Monday, July 25, 2011
[…] “(B) EXCEPTION.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to an individual enrolled in course work specified in paragraph (3)(B) or (4)(B) of section 484(b).”.


SEC. 503. TERMINATION OF DIRECT LOAN REPAYMENT INCENTIVES.
Section 455(b)(8) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(b)(8)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) by amending the header to read as follows: “(A) INCENTIVES FOR LOANS DISBURSED BEFORE JULY 1, 2012.—”; and

(B) by inserting “with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made before July 1, 2012,” after “of this part”;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “with respect to loans for which the first disbursement of principal is made before July 1, 2012” after “repayment incentives”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: